All Past Artists

Cambridge Folk Festival 2018

First Aid Kit - Patti Smith - John Prine - Janis Ian - Rosanne Cash, Rhiannon Giddens - St Paul & the Broken Bones - Songhoy Blues - Kate Rusby & Friends - Beth Nielsen Chapman - John Moreland - Eric Bibb - Eliza Carthy & the Wayward Band - Daorí Farrell - Darlingside - Peatbog Faeries - Marlon Williams - All Our Exes Live in Texas - Robert Vincent - Damien O'Kane & Ron Block - The Shee - The Poozies - Drever, McCusker and Woomble - Grace Petrie - Stick in the Wheel - Honeyfeet - Luke Daniels - John Smith Trio - Gordie Mackeeman and his Rhythm Boys - Elephant Sessions - Amythyst Kiah - Birds of Chicago - Kaia Kater - Peggy Seeger - Yola Carter - Moore Moss Rutter - Pierce Brothers - The East Pointers - Mike Wilton - Kinnaris Quintet - Brighde Chaimbeul - Edgelarks - Vishtèn - The Shackleton Trio - Rob Herron and the Tea Pad Orchestra - Granny's Attic - Irish Mythen - William Crighton - Whiskey Shivers - Vera Van Heeringen Trio - Darren Eedens & the Slim Pickin's - Mark Lang - Peter Buckley Hill - Pünk Flöyd - Morganway - Swaptruck - Brian McNeill - The National Youth Folk Ensemble  

Cambridge Folk Festival - The Den 2018

Stillhouse - Hazey Jane - The Orange Circus Band - Sivu - Carousel – Kate Griffin and Ford Collier - Amy & The Calamities - Kiol Bella - Ferris & Sylvester - Sam Grenn & The Midnight Heist - Hot Rock Pilgrims - Dan Bettridge -Meaghan Blanchard - Bennett Wilson Poole - Bella Collins - Alice Phelps - Georgie – Ellie Dixon - Gaffney & Polly Bolton - Zoe Wren - Ben Smith & Jimmy Brewer - Ian George - Lozt - Jack Parker - Alden, Patterson & Dashwood - August And After - Mera Royle - Fellow Pynins - O&O - Sarah  Munro

Cambridge Folk Festival 2017

Jake Bugg - Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls - Indigo Girls - Loudon Wainwright III - Shirley Collins - Lisa Hannigan - Oysterband - Jon Boden & The Remnant Kings - Martin Simpson - Benjamin Francis Leftwich - Haysee Dixie - Jon Cleary - Sharon Shannon - Fantastic Negrito - Ward Thomas - Admiral Fallow - LAU - Bokante - Cara Dillon - Daoiri Farell - The Orchestra of Syrian Musicians - Fay Hield & The Hurricane Party - Coven - Skerryvore - CC Smugglers - Blue Rose Code - Wildwood Kin - Belshazzar's Feast - Moxie - Jake Isaac - Mawkin - The Furrow Collective - The Rheingan's Sisters - Jamie Smith's Mabon - FARA - Beoga - William The Conqueror - Niteworks - Kate in the Kettle - Rachel Newton Band - Daphne's Flight - Orphan Colours - Lewis and Leigh - Amythyst Kiah - Talisk - The Eskies - Brian McNeill - She Drew The Gun - Worry Dolls - Roxanne de Bastion - Robert Vincent - Ho Ro - Tannara - Juanita Stein - Rosie Hood - Michael Bernard Fitzgerald - Darren Eedens & The Slim Pickin's - Midnight Skyracer - River Matthews - Feis Rois - Nikhil D'souza - Josie and Pablo - Amelia Coburn - She Shanties - Alluri - Charlie Grey & Joseph Peach - Chris T.T - The Urban Folk Theory - Threepenny Bit - Sligo Live Sessions

Cambridge Folk Festival - The Den 2017

Wooden Arms - Lucas & King - Sleepy Folk - Noémie Ducimetiere - Noble Jacks - Kabantu - Old Sea Brigade - Young Waters - Honey & The Bear - Emi McDade - Kizzi Crawford - Thom Ashworth - Lucy Farrel - The Lake Poets - Danni Nicolls - The Wandering Hearts - Holly Macve - Rusty Shackle - Hattie Whitehead - Joe Bayliss - Kerry Devine - David Keenen - Ailbhe Reddy - Phil King - Samana - The Buffalo Skinners - Twelfth Day - Count Drachma - Kit Hawes & Aaron Catlow - Laucan - Ceilidh Liberation Front - Laura Oakes - Emma McGrath - Sam Gleaves - Nina Harries

Cambridge Folk Festival 2016

Christy Moore - Gogol Bordello - Imelda May - Glen Hansard - Baaba Maal - Mary Chapin Carpenter - KT Tunstall - Afro Celt Sound System - Darlingside - Kate Rusby - Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band - Jon Boden - Songs of Separation - Chris Wood - Sam Lee & Friends - Michael McGoldrick Band - John McCusker Band - Blazin’ Fiddles - Solas - Le Vent du Nord - Duncan Chisholm - Edward II - Hot 8 Brass Band - Kíla - Breabach - Nancy Kerr & The Sweet Visitor Band - Applewood Road - This Is The Kit - Sam Outlaw - Cash Box Kings - Stick In The Wheel - Della Mae - O’Hooley & Tidow - Leyla McCalla - Seafret - The Mike + Ruthy Band - Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton - Lisa O’Neill - Världens Band - Brian McNeill - Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys - Megson - Lady Maisery - Ímar - Brìghde Chaimbeul - Steve Turner - Will Varley - The Dovetail Trio - Flats & Sharps - Georgia Shackleton Trio - Patch & The Giant -  The Rheingans Sisters -  Hattie Briggs  - Kelly Oliver -  Ninebarrow 

Cambridge Folk Festival - The Den 2016

Charlie Cunningham - Echo Town - Heg & The Wolf Chorus - Solarference - Amythyst Kiah -  Cardboard Fox -  Mortal Tides - Nathan Ball - Nessi Gomes - Ösp - Reuben Hollebon -  Sound of the Sirens - TEYR - The Daydream Club - Dori Freeman - Hattie Whitehead - India Electric Co. - Jack Watts - Rachel Sermanni - The Eskies - The Nightjar -  Tir Eolas - Velvet & Stone -  Wildwood Kin - Anna & Elizabeth - Ceilidh Liberation Front - Ellie Rose Rusbridge - Foreign Affairs - Hannah Grace - Jinnwoo - Kate in the Kettle - Lizabett Russo - Rob Godfrey - SJ Mortimer - The Brothers Gillespie

Cambridge Folk Festival 2015

Joan Baez - Passenger - Frank Turner - Joan Armatrading - The Proclaimers - Punch Brothers - John Butler Trio - Nick Mulvey - Wilko Johnson - The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain - The Unthanks - Show of Hands - Katzenjammer - Altan - Treacherous Orchestra - Gretchen Peters - The Skatalites - Danú - Stornoway - Martin Simpson, Andy Cutting & Nancy Kerr - Rhiannon Giddens - Shooglenifty - Peggy Seeger - Bella Hardy - Alvin Youngblood Hart - Amsterdam Klezmer Band XL - The Lone Bellow - Chris Smither - Angaleena Presley - Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker - Skinny Lister - Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino - The Demon Barbers XL - Jim Moray’s Silent Ceilidh - Keston Cobblers Club - The Stray Birds - Rura - Olivia Chaney - Goitse - De Temps Antan - Lynched - Ben Miller Band - Blackbeard’s Tea Party - Brian McNeill - The Willows - CoCo & The Butterfields - Fara - Mawkin - Talisk - The Elephant Sessions - Hannah Sanders - 3Sticks - Jaywalkers - David Gibb

Cambridge Folk Festival - The Den  2015
Ajimal - Anna Pancaldi - Bouche - Boundless Brothers - Call Me Ceilidh - Callaghan - Ciaran Lavery - Crewsdon & Cevanne - Dan Walsh - EdwardAlice - Fabian Holland - Flo Morrissey - Hattie Briggs - IDER - Inti Rowland - Jake Isaac - Jaron Freeman-Fox - Jimmy Aldridge & Sid Goldsmith - Kings of the South Seas - Laish, Lewis & Leigh - Lorelai - Òkina - Rozi Plain - Seafret - Sorren Maclean - Stu Larsen - Teyr - The Emerald Armada - The Half Earth - Three Minute Heist - Threepenny Bit - Twelfth Day - Ward Thomas

 
Cambridge Folk Festival 2014
Van Morrison – Sinéad O’Connor – Ladysmith Black Mambazo – Richard Thompson – Rosanne Cash – Newton Faulkner – Afro Celt Sound System – Loudon Wainwright III – Seth Lakeman – Eddi Reader – The Full English – Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham – Oysterband – Martin & Eliza Carthy – Julie Fowlis – Fisherman’s Friends – Cara Dillon – Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle – Pokey LaFarge – Peatbog Faeries – Johnny Flynn & The Sussex Wit – Jason Isbell – Lúnasa – Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita – North Mississippi Allstars – Ian Siegal & The Mississippi Mubbloods – David Bromberg & Larry Campbell – Sarah Jarosz – Yves Lambert Trio – The High Kings – O’Hooley & Tidow – Hudson Taylor – Moulettes – Molotov Jukebox – Hazmat Modine – Skinny Lister – Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin – Habadekuk – Lindi Ortega – Jim Moray’s Silent Ceilidh – Ezio – Brian McNeill – My Darling Clementine – Whapweasel – New Rope String Band – The Rails – Old Swan Band – Megson – The Young’uns – Calan – Hat Fitz & Cara – The Mischa Macpherson Trio – CrossHarbour – Naomi Randall & Tom Gaskell
 
Cambridge Folk Festival – The Den 2014
Brother & Bones – CoCo & The Butterfields – Samantha Crain – The Dovetail Trio – Annie Eve – Sam Kelly Trio – The Mae Trio – The Melodic – Dan Owen – Georgia Ruth – Lucy Ward – Siobhan Wilson
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 2013
The Mavericks -The Waterboys – Bellowhead – KT Tunstall – Levellers – Liam O’Flynn, Andy Irvine, Paddy Glackin & Dónal Lunny aka LAPD – Capercaillie – Shelby Lynne – BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet – Heritage Blues Orchestra – Patty Griffin – Lucy Rose – Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick – Mud Morganfield Band –   Martin Simpson – Le Vent du Nord – Sam Lee & Friends – Breabach – Heidi Talbot -The Chair  – Mokoomba – Willy Mason – The Bombay Royale – Bella Hardy & The Midnight Watch – Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman – John Hegley – Frigg – Larkin Poe – Brian McNeill – We Banjo 3 – Korrontzi – Sketch – Monster Ceilidh Band – State Of The Union – English String Band – The Willows – Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar – Rusty Shackle – The Brass Funkeys – Peter Buckley Hill – Amadou & Mariam – The Staves – Tommy Emmanuel -Thea Gilmore – The Rambling Boys of Pleasure – Darrell Scott – Emily Barker & The Red Clay Halo – Jamie Smith’s Mabon – The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band – Valerie June
 
Cambridge Folk Festival – The Den 2013
Hudson Taylor – Blue Rose Code – Common Tongues – Luke Jackson – Rae Morris – Dead Rat Orchestra – Rachael Dadd & Ichi – Jarlath Henderson – Janet Devlin – Robyn Sherwell – Hot Feet – Boho Dancer – Matt Tighe & Tad Sargent – Cara Winter – Ellie Rusbridge – Jess Morgan – Liz Lawrence – The Black Feathers – Sam Brookes & Magic Lantern – The Young Folk – Joe Innes & The Cavalcade – Fiona Bevan – Woodpecker Wooliams – The Cadbury Sisters – Cocos Lovers – Freya Roy – A Band of Buriers – JP Cooper – Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker – Ballina Whalers – Luke Sital-Singh – Hladowski & Joynes – CC Smugglers – We Were Evergreen
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 2012
Clannad- Joan Armatrading- The Proclaimers- John Prine- Loreena McKennit- James Vincent McMorrow- Nanci Griffith- June Tabor & Oysterband- Roy Harper- Angelique Kidjo- Keb Mo BandBilly Bragg celebrates Woody Guthrie’s 100th Birthday- The Unthanks with Brighouse & Rastrick Brass Band- Seth Lakeman- Nic Jones- Lau- Gretchen Peters- Ruthie Foster- Karine Polwart- Four Men & A DogDry the River- Benjamin Francis Leftwich- Treacherous Orchestra- Raghu Dixit- Pine Leaf Boys- The Unwanted- Jim Moray’s Silent Ceilidh- Tim Edey & Brendan Power- Anais Mitchell- Kan- JuJuLazy Lester & Friends- Steve Tilston- The Mighty Doonans- The Destroyers- Spiro- Brian McNeill- Megson- Phanton Limb- Fay Hield & The Hurricane Party- The Staves- Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson Band- ahab- Naomi Bedford- Hahadekuk- Lera Lynn- loscaid
 
Cambridge Folk Festival The Den – 2012
Robin Green- Jake Bugg- Nick Mulvey – Liz Green – ADam Beattie & Brooke Sharkey – Chasing Owls – David Gibb & Elly Lucas – Lee Mitchell – Seamus Cater & Viljam Nybacka – Cath & Phil Tyler – Gerard 7 the Watchmen – Eska – Jay Leighton – Klak Tik – The Half Sisters – King Charles – The Miserable Rich – Dear Winesburg – Charlene Soroia – House of Harts – Annie Dressner – Lucy Kitt – Three Cane Whale – Tom Copson – The Beguilers – Moulettes – Karima Francis – Solarference – Keston Cobbler’s Club – Magic Lantern
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 2011
Laura Marling – Richard Thompson – Mary Chapin Carpenter – Rumer – Newton Faulkner – Pentangle – The Robert Cray Band – Bellowhead – Femi Kuti & The Positive Force – Kate Rusby – Frank Turner – Raul Malo – Penguin CafeChris Wood – Port Isaac’s Fisherman’s Friends – Peatbog Faeries featuring The Wayward Boys – Frankie Gavin & De Dannan – Home Service – Spiers & Boden – Danú – Mahala Rai Banda – Villagers – Justin Townes EarleMartin Hayes & Dennis Cahill – Caitlin Rose – James vincent McMorrow – The Secret Sisters – Abigail Washburn & The Village – Emily Smith – Anxo Lorenzo Band – Jim Moray’s Silent Ceilidh – Orkestra del Sol – Feufollet – KatzenjammerBrian McNeill – The Spooky Men’s Chorale – Damien O’Kane – Saltfishforty – Admiral Fallow – Mànran – The London Lasses & Pete Quinn – Nathaniel Rateliff – Tickled Pink – Bedlam – Moore, Moss, Rutter – The Paul McKenna Band – Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs – Alex Patterson, Bryony & Grace Lemon – The Willows
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 2011 – The Den
The Den is Cambridge Folk Festival’s stage dedicated to emerging talent Mary Hampton Cotillion – Matthew P – Melodica, Melody and Me – Driver Cakes and Ale – Elliott Morris – Folk With Attitude – Leddra Chapman – Nick Hart – PBS6 – Robinson – Sean Taylor – The Staves – You Are Wolf - City Shanty Band – Ethan Ash – Horses Brawl – Maia – Megan Henwood – Polly & The Billets Doux – Rachel Sermanni – Revere – Solaference – This Is The KitSundayBard – Firefly – Fribo – Louise and The Pins – Milly Hirst – Mozzy Green – Passenger – Pete Roe – Sam Amidon – Trevor Moss & Hannah-Lou
 
The Co-operative Cambridge Folk Festival 2010
Kris Kristofferson, Natalie Merchant, Seasick Steve, Pink Martini, The Imagined Village, The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain, Seth Lakeman, Sharon Shannon & Imelda May, Rokia Traore, The Wonder Stuff, Show of Hands, The Unusual Suspects, Kathy Mattea, The Unthanks, Salsa Celtica, Dervish, Julie Fowlis, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Boban & Marko Markovic Orchestra, Gretchen Peters, Lunasa, The Holmes Brothers, Stornoway, Harper Simon, The Burns Unit, Jackie Oates, Johny Flynn & The Sussex Wit, Breabach, Ezio, Brian McNeill, Lissie, C.W. Stoneking, Spiro, Joe Pug, Port Isaac’s Fisherman’s Friends, The Jolly Boys, The Quebe Sisters Band, Mama Rosin, Megson, The Muckle Loons, The Commitee Band, Hekety, Cocos Lovers, Lucie & Rody Skeaping’s Musical Mystery Tour, Tyde, Adam Brown & Alan MacLeod.
 
The Co-operative Cambridge Folk Festival 2009
Lucinda Williams · The Zutons · Los Lobos · The Saw Doctors · Booker T. · Paul Brady · The Waterson Family · Buffy Sainte-Marie · Oumou Sangare · Eddi Reader · Beth Nielsen Chapman · Bellowhead · Cara Dillon · Martin Simpson · Susan Tedeschi · Blazin’ Fiddles · Edward Ii · Lau · Jim Moray · Imelda May · Máirtin O’connor, Cathal Hayden & Séamie O’dowd · Diana Jones · Adrian Edmondson & The Bad Shepherds · Watermelon Slim & The Workers · Hayes Carll · Jon Boden & The Remnant Kings · Hot Club Of Cowtown · Crooked Still · Brian Mcneill · Alela Diane · The Demon Barbers · Bella Hardy · Pete Molinari · Genticorum · Rupa & The April Fishes · The Treacherous Orchestra · New Rope String Band · Mumford & Sons · The Shee · Megan & Joe Henwood · Steamchicken · Ruairidh Macmillan · Calan · Sunday Driver
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 2008
k.d. lang · Joan Armatrading · Levellers · The Imagined Village · Billy Bragg · Richard Hawley · Judy Collins · Allen Toussaint ·Seth Lakeman · Eric Bibb · Eliza Carthy · Martha Wainwright · The Waifs · Altan · Peatbog Faeries · Tim O’Brien · Karine Polwart · Michael McGoldrick Band · Laura Marling · Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba · Tunng · Kíla · Devon Sproule · Chris Wodd · Cherryholmes · Brian McNeill · Mauvais Sort · Lisa Knapp · Hot 8 Brass Band · Beoga · Grupo Fantasma · Frank Turner · Whapweasel · Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson · Elizabeth Cook · The Chair · 3 Daft Monkeys · Noah & The Whale · Jeana Leslie & Siobhan Miller · 6 Day Riot · Kidsamonium · Findlay Napier & The Bar Room Mountaineers · Megson · The Shivers
 
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 2007
Joan Baez · Nanci Griffith · The Waterboys · Steve Earle · Kate Rusby · Toots & The Maytals · Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder · Toumani Diabaté & Symmetric Orchestra · Under One Sky · Show Of Hands · Sharon Shannon · Bellowhead · Alabama 3 unplugged · Oysterband · Bruce Cockburn · Martin Simpson · Four Men & A Dog · Fanfare Ciocǎrlia · Solas · Shooglenifty · James Hunter · C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band · Fiddlers’ Bid · Allison Moorer · Brian McNeill · The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain · Le Vent du Nord · Kris Drever · Seasick Steve · Rachel Unthank & The Winterset · Lau · Ruthie Foster · Haugaard & Høirup · Martha Tilston Mabon Jaune · Toujours · Newton Faulkner · Breabach · Stömp · Last Orders · Mr Boom
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 2006
Emmylou Harris · The Chieftains · Richard Thompson · Amadou & Mariam · Cerys Matthews · Eddi Reader · Capercaillie · Marcia Ball · Dervish · Nickel Creek · Mozaik · Bettye LaVette · Los de Abajo · Chumbawamba acoustic · John Tams & Barry Coope · Cara Dillon · Seth Lakeman · Teddy Thompson · Salsa Celtica · The John Butler Trio · Tom Russell · Nizlopi · Brian McNeill · Rodrigo y Gabriela · Julie Fowlis · Tift Merritt · Ezio · The Broken Family Band · Swåp · New Rope String Band · Anna Massie Band · Van Eyken · Mauvais Sort · Croft No. 5 · Whapweasel · Lau · Bodega 
 
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 2005
Christy Moore · Lucinda Williams · The Blind Boys Of Alabama · The Proclaimers · Mavis Staples · Jimmy Webb · Kate Rusby · Idlewild acoustic · KT Tunstall · Rodney Crowell · Altan · Tinariwen · The Unusual Suspects · Kathryn Tickell Band · Blazin Fiddles · Karine Polwart · Bellowhead · Lúnasa · Hayseed Dixie · Shemekia Copeland · Mary Gauthier · Peatbog Faeries · Xosé Manuel Budiño · Brian McNeill · Damien Dempsey · Martha Wainwright · Old Crow Medicine Show · The Cat Empire · The Duhks · English Acoustic Collective · The Bills · Black Umfolosi 5 · Tickled Pink · Les Chauffeurs à pieds · Johnny Dickinson · The Family Mahone · Lauren MacColl · Seth Lakeman · Julie Fowlis · Martha Tilston · The Low Country · Sleeping Dogz · Dealàn · James Raynard · Jenny McCormick
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 2004
Jimmy Cliff, Beth Orton, Gillian Welch, Levellers Acoustic , The Divine Comedy, Mariza, Asleep At The Wheel, Keb’ Mo’, Oyster Ceilidh Band, Ralph Mctell, Loudon Wainwright III, Sharon Shannon, Bert Jansch, Michael Mcgoldrick Band, Kepa Junkera, Show Of Hands, Dixie Hummingbirds, Jim Moray, Susana Seivane, Tom Robinson, Thea Gilmore, Brian McNeill, Mindy Smith, Session A9, Josh Ritter, Ezio, Dhol Foundation, Amparanoia, Last Night’s Fun, Horace X, The Broken Family Band, The Chipolatas, Dr Faustus, Jarlath Henderson, Dochas, Peter Buckley Hill, Noi.D
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 2003
Steve Earle, The Saw Doctors, Afro Celts, Rosanne Cash, Orchestra Baobab, Julian Cope, Linda Thompson, Eliza Carthy Band, La Bottine Souriante, Dervish, Roddy Frame, Berroguetto, John McCusker & Phil Cunningham, Ron Sexsmith, Shooglenifty, John Hammind, Martin Simpson, Danu, Yonder Mountain Spring Band, Flook, Robert Randolph & The Family Band, Brian McNeill, Laura Cantrell, The Waifs, Boo Hewerdine Trio, Nancy Kerr & James Fagan, Grada, Bob Fox & The Hush, John Spiers & Jon Boden, Oi-Va-Voi, Back Of The Moon, The Angel Brothers & Satnam Singh, Elephant Talk, The Pack, Uiscedwr, Whapweasal, The Music From Bagpuss, KilBride Brothers, The Broken Family Band, Anna Massie, Alasdair Roberts, Kirsty McGee.
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 2002
Joe Strummer & the Mescaleros, Indigo Girls, The Waterboys — acoustic, Billy Bragg, John Prine, The Dubliners, Iris DeMent, Chumbawamba, Oysterband, Taraf De Haidouks, Kate Rusby Band, Altan, Eric Bibb, Blue Murder, Eliza Carthy & Martin Green, Alison Brown Quartet, Cara Dillon, Rory McLeod, Salsa Celtica, Chip Taylor with Carrie Rodriguez & John Platania, Brian McNeill, The Holmes Brothers, The Be Good Tanyas, Coope Boyes & Simpson, Malinky, Ezio, La Volee D’Castors, Fiddlers’ Bid, Slide, Token Women, Horace X, Give Way, The Chipolatas, Ben Waters Band, Filska.
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 2001
Levellers, Suzanne Vega, Richard Thompson Band, Bill Wyman’s Rhythm Kings, Heaton & Rotheray, Brian Kennedy, Capercaillie, Sharon Shannon & The Woodchoppers, North Mississippi Allstars, The John Tams Band, Carlos Nunez, Show Of Hands, Michael McGoldrick Band, Kathryn Williams, Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, Peatbog Faeries, Slainte Mhath, The Campbell Brothers ,Black Umfolosi, Brian McNeill ,Slaid Cleaves, Rock Salt & Nails, Colin Reid, Bill Jones, Wood, North Cregg, The Bush The Tree & Me, Telephone Bill & The Smooth Operators, Horace X, The Posh Band, The Black Cat Theory, Ricky Howlett, The Richard Thompson Band, Backyard Band, Blazing Homesteads, Loudon Wainwright III.
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 2000
Joan Baez, Juan De Marcos’ Afro-Cuban All Stars, Billy Bragg, Dr John, Priory Of Brion, Ani Difranco, Heaton & Rotheray, De Dannan, Odetta, Guy Clark, Eddi Reader & Boo Hewerdine, Dick Gaughan, Eliza Carthy, Lonesome River Band, Glenn Tilbrook (solo), Martyn Bennett’s HARDLAND, Roy Bailey & Tony Benn MP, John McCusker & Friends with special guest Kate Rusby, Solas, Corey Harris & The 5×5, Ezio, The Hot Club Of Cowtown, Blazin’ Fiddles, Kepa Junkera, Tarras, Sin e, The Cambridge Crofters, Tickled Pink, 422, Short & Curlies, Horace X, Kathryn Williams.
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1999
James Taylor, Nick Cave, The Saw Doctors, Loudon Wainwright III, Suzy Bogguss, Oysterband, Hal Ketchum, The Blind Boys of Alabama, Altan, Norma Waterson & Martin Carthy, Battlefield Band, Edward II, Eric Bibb, Dolores & Sean Keane, Kate Rusby, Bernard Allison, Shooglenifty, The John Tams Band, Peatbog Faeries, Christine Collister, Old Blind Dogs, Barachois, Salsa Celtica, Stacey Earle, Danú, Tim Van Eyken Quartet, The Committee Band, Steáfán Hannigan & Colleagues, Snakes in Exile, Alias Grace, Big Foot.
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1998
Levellers, Taj Maha & The Phantom Blues Band, Kathy Mattea, Nick Lowe, Capercaillie, Donal Lunny & Band, The Dillards, Cherish The Ladies, Dougie Maclean, Show of Hands, Wolfstone, Eliza Carthy Band, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Natalie Macmaster Band, The Poozies, Kelly Joe Phelps, Chip Taylor, Deaf Shepherd, Martyn Bennett & Cuillin Music, Lunasa, The Kippers, Klezmer Festival band, Whiskey Before Breakfast, Stom
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1997
Jackson Browne, Hothouse Flowers, Richard Thompson, Jools Holland and his Rhythm & Blues Orchestra, Steve Earle, Boys Of the Lough, Sharon Shannon, La Bottine Souriante, Afro Celt Sound System, Dervish, Beth Orton, Eddie LeJeune & The Morse Playboys, Martin Hayes and Dennis Cahill, Laurie Lewis, London Community Gospel Choir, John Primer, Dave Kelly, Flook!, Kate Rusby, Jez Lowe & The Bad Pennies, Eric Bibb, Kate Campbell, Great Big Sea, Tartan Amoebas, The Cock & Bull Band, The Old Rope String Band, Drop The Box, Peter Buckley Hill.
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1996
Ray Davies, The Saw Doctors, Billy Bragg, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Penguin Café Orchestra, The Rankin Family, Altan, Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham, Luka Bloom, Waterson: Carthy, Towns Van Zandt, Sherman Robertson, Eileen Ivers, Peter Rowan & Jerry Douglas, Eliza Carthy, Larry Garner Band, Sinead Lohan, Anders Osborne,  Chris Smither, The John Kirkpatrick Band, The Occasionals, Barry Dransfield, Rock Salt & Nails, Loyko, Kings of Calicutt, The Chipolatas
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1995
Elvis Costello, Kate & Anna McGarrigle, Capercallie, Clarence”Gatemouth” Brown & Gates express, Lindisfarne, Leo Kottke, Balfa Toujours, Keb Mo, Exio, Otis Grand, The Equation, Leon Rosselson, Olge, Paul Brady, Nick Lowe & The Impossible Birds, Sharon Shannon, Shawn Colvin, Guy Clark, Tim & Mollie O’Brien & The O’Boys, The Ashley Hutchings Dance Band, Edward II Coope, Boyes & Simpson, Chris While, & Julie Matthews
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1994
Joan Baez, Mary Black, The Saw Doctors, Otis Rush, Jools Holland & His Big Band, Ralph McTell, Steeleye Span, Tommy Makem, Altan, Clan Alba, Leon Redbone, John Hammond, The Cactus Brothers, Bert Hansch, Jphn Renbourn & Issac Guillory, Davey Graham, Wolfstone, Chuck Prophet & The Creatures of Habit, Darden Smith, Boo Hewerdine, Dervish, Chris Wood & Andy Cutting, Pooka, The Cambridge Crofters, Shave The Monkey
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1993
Christy Moore, John Mayall & The Bluesbreakers, Jerry Jeff Walker, Iris DeMent, Tom Robinson, Oyster Band, The Rockingbirds, Stockton’s Wing, C.J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band, Stravaig, Show of Hands, The Dubliners, Michelle Shocked, The Roches, Loudon WainWright III, Bronte Brothers, The Rankin Family, Jay Owens, Goats Don’t Shave, Catriona Macdonald & Ian Lowthain, Jim Couza & The D’Uberville Ramblers
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1992
Nanci Griffith, Buddy Guy & Band, John Prine, Black Velvet Band, Capercaillie, The Blues Band, Gallagher & Lyle, Eddie Reader & The Patron Saints of Imperfection, Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick, Robyn Hitchcock & The Egyption, The New Blue Velvet Band, Sharon Shannon, John McCutcheon, The Brley Works, Storm, The Klezmorim, Cilla Fisher Artie Trezise & Gary Coupland, The Doonand Family Band, Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys, Dave Vousins & Brian Willoughby, Hamish Imlach, Tom Kimmel, Dave Burland, The Cambridge Crofters, Bib & Braces
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1991
Clanned, Suzanne Vega, Janis Ian, Steve Earle, Roddy Frame, The Charlie Mussel White Band, Gene Clark, Dick Gaughan, Gregson & Collister, Erik Hokkanen & The Offbeats, The Steve Ashely Band, Alistair Anderson’s Syncopace, New Celeste, Toni Arthur’s Music Box, Happy End, Ruby Blue, Four Men & a Dog, Roaring Lion Lord Pretender & Rough Rides, Cheryl Wheeler, Rumillajta, Allan Taylor & Mike Silver, The Fallen Angels, Wizz & Simeon Jones, The Bouncing Czecks, Huw & Tony Williams, Andy Caven, Great Easten Ceilidh Company, The Foolhardy Folk
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1990
Geno Washington and Dr Feelgood, Bert Jansch, Jo Ann & Dave Kelly, The Albion Band, God’s Little Monkeys, Ben Okafor, Lynn Tocker, Jay Turner, Johnny Creschendo, Michelle Shocked, Joe Ely, The Oyster Band & June Tabor, Ian Matthews, Juan Martin, The Kathryn Tickell Band, Altan, John James & Eddie Walker, Don Mclean, Vin Garbutt, The Whisky Priests, The Four Brothers, Tom Pacheco, The Texana Dames, The Liberties, Maggie Boyle & Steve Tilston, Ellen McGann
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1989
Al Stewart, Nanci Griffith, Boys of the Lough, Lyle Lovett, The Watersons, The Washington Squares, Otis Grand & The Dance Kings, Ali Farka Toure, Peter Case, The Cambridge Crofters, Brian Cookman, James Varda, The Barley Works, Fairground Attraction, The Dillards, Ralph McTell, The Davy Spillane Band, Martin Stephenson & The Daintees, Whippersnapper, S E Rogie, Rory McLeod, Isaac Guillory, The Light Blues Band, The Kursaal Flyers, Shep Woolley
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1988
Nick Lowe, Martin Carthy, Louvin & Whistein, Edward II & The Red Hot Polkas with The Mad Professor, 10,000 Maniacs, John Hammond, Kathryn Tickell, Tanita Tikaram, Jim Couza, Dave Cartwright, Christy Moore, The Blues Band, Patrick Street, The Oyster Band, Dave Kelly, Steve Phillips, Tom Robinson, Guy Clark, Brendan Croker & The 5 o’ clock Shadows, The Dinner Ladies, David Rudder & Charlie’s Roots, Alistaire Anderson with Joe Hutton & Willy Taylor & Will Atkinson
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1987
Richard Thompson Band, Ted Hawkins, Le Rue, Brendan Croker & The 5 o’clock Shadows, Paul Brady, The Albion Band, Holly Near, Magna Carta, Jullian Dawson, Dick Gaughan, Beau Soleil. Clive Gregson & Christine Collister Collaboration, Mary Coughlan, Andy White, Maire ni Chatasaigh & Chris Newman, Alex Atterson
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1986
Kate and Anna McGarrigle, Lindisfarne, Home Service, Neil Innes, Bo Diddley, De Danann, Flaco Jimenez and His San Antonio Tex Mex Band, Martin Carthy, Redgum, The Men They Couldn’t Hang, Whippersnaper, The Balham Alligators, Capercaillie, Jim Page, Mike Whellans, Evesdropper, Grant Baynham, Musselwhite Peabody and Hall, Hans Theessink, Issac Guillory, Mike Silver
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1985
The Clancy Brothers & Tommy Makem, Tom Rush, The Battlesfield Band, The Doonan Family, Shep Woolley, The Kiper Family, Adrian Legg, John Martyn, Paul Brady, The Pogues, Diz Disley & Bireli Lagrene, Pyewackett, Jon Benns, Johnny Silvo, The Chieftains, Lonnie Donegan, Bill Kieth, Jim Rooney, Mark O’Connor Buskin & Batteau, Brian Cookman, The Crofters, Loudon Wainwright III, Vin Garbutt, Blues Reunion, Spencer Davis, Brian Auger, Pete York, Colin Hodgkinson, Mike Whellans, Rover Boy Combo
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1984
John Sebastian, Ralph McTell, Paul Butterfield, Tom Paxton, Roy Harper, David Grisman Qurtet, Alan Stivell, Christy Moore, De Danann, Memphis Slim, Dave Swarbrick, Whippersnapper, Stefan Grossman & John Renbourne, John D Loudermilk with Pete Sayers and Colin Hodgkinson, Runrig, Ian Carter with The Cock & Bull Band, Hans Theessink, The Hank Wangford Band, Cliff Aungier, Eavesdropper, Eddie Walker, Joe Stead, Les Barker, Circus of Poets, John Betmead, Alex Atterson
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1983
The Maria Muldaur Band, The Strawbs, Stephane Grappelli, John Fahey, Queen Ida, The Fureys & Davey Arthur, Alexis Korner, John Hammon, Peter Rowan, Tex Logan Flaco Jimenez, Richard Digance, Steve Young, Alistair Anderson Steel Skies, Roaring Jelly, Brian Patten, Roger McGough, Cosmotheka, Eric Anderson, The Oyster Band, Fred Wedlock, The Doonan Family, Cilla Fisher & Artie Trezise, Shep Woolley, Caryl P Weiss, Gillie Mcpherson, Bob Hall, Dave Peabody, Bob Greenwood, Kevin Seisay, Ronnie & Johnny
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1982
Joan Baez, Lindisfarne, Pentangle, Taj Mahal, Chas and Dave, David Bromberg, The Martin Carthy Band, David Lindley, Vin Garbutt, Stocktons Wing, Waso, Pierre Bensusan, The Bully wee Band, Hank Wangford Band, Shep Woolley, Martin Simpson, Alex Atterson, John Spires, Figgy Duff, Johnny Silvo, Mitch Greenhill & Mayne Smith, Paul Roch
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1981
John Sebastian, Donovan, Steeleye Span, The Chieftans, The Roches, Jake Thackray, John Cooper Clarke, Byron Berline, Dan Crary, John Hickman, The Home Service, Peter Rowan, Dave Van Ronk, Fred Wedlock, Spider John Köerner, The McCalmans, Allan Taylor, Ossian, The Old Swan Band, Rob Noakes, Robin Dransfield, Derek Brimstone, Andy Breckman, Jenny Beeching, Dave Peabody and Bob Hall, The champion String Band, Tom McConville and Kieran Halpin, Waterfall, Fallen Arches, Eric Frandsen, Fool Moon, The Radio Cowboys, Peta webb and Webbs Wonders
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1980
Don Mclean, Leo Kottke, Swarbrick & Friends, Sonny Terry & Brownie MCGhee, Richard & Linda Thompson, Leon Redbone, Lonnie Donegan, Richard Digance, Ramblin Jack Elliott, Bert Jansch Conundrum, Rockin’ Dopsie and The Cajun Twisters, Silly Wizard, Vin Garbutt, Tony Bird, The Mathews Brothers, Bob Gibson, Diz Display & Hot Guitars, Pierre Bensusan, Claudia Schmidt, Johnny Silvo, The Arizona Smoke Revue, The Cambridge Crofters, Juggernaut String Band, Neil Lewis, Foggy, Brian Cookman, Warren Wyse, Mick McCreadie & Larry Law, John Spires
 
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1979
Ry Cooder, Doc Watson and Friends, Maddy Prior, The Boys of the Lough, Loudon Wainwright III, Woodstock Muntains Revue, The Tannahill Weavers, Alex Campbell, Rockin’ Dopsie and the Cajun Twisters, Jim Page, Noel Murphy, Richard Digance, Dave Cousins, Louis Killen, Harvey Andrews, Dan Ar Bras, Telephone Bill and the Smooth Operators, The New Victory Band, Orrin Star and Gary Mehalick, Plexus, Earl Okin, Anni Chester, Joe Stead, Neil Lewis, Julie Mairs and Chris Stowell, Warren Wyse
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1978
Billy Connolly, Richie Hevens, The McCalmans, Stefan Grossman & John Renbourn, Diz Display, Clannad, New Victory Band, Muckram Wakes, Pete & Chris Coe, Fred Wedlock, John Foreman, Hamish Imlach, Paul Williams, Jake Walton, Alex Atterson, Chuck Brunicardi, Tom APxton, Dave Swarbrick & Friends, Five Hand Reel, Na Fili, Red Clay Ramblers, Shirley & Dolly Collines, Dan Crary, Happy Traum, Packie Byrne & Bonnie Shaljean, Hot Vultures, John The Fish, Silkie Miller & J.J Dion, Dave Treharne, Brian Cookman, Ougenweide
 
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1977
Ralph McTell, Don Mclean, The Boys of the Lough, The Daivd Bromberg band, Bert Jansch, The Albion Dance Band, Martin Carthy, Alex Campbell, Bill Keith, Tony Rice & David Grisman, Vin Garbutt, Cousin Joe from New Orleans, Jean Redpath, Bernard Wrigley, Magna Carta, Johnny Silvo, Andy Irvine and Paul Brady, Bill Caddick, Hunters’ Moon, Fred Wedlock, Jim Page, Joanne Carlin, Stephen Wade, Dick Fegy, The Tannerhill Weavers, Telephone Bill and The Smooth Operators, Frances Gilvray and Mick Burke, Mike Elliot, Saffron Summerfield, Holly Tannen, Brian Cookman, Johnny Morris, Flakey Pastry
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1976
London Wainwright III, The McCalmans, The Bothy Band, The High Level Ranters, Cajun Moon, Artie Traum, Wizz Jones, Gerry Lockrun, Brenda Wootton, Martin Simpson, Pumpkinhead, Mike Elliot, John Scott Cree, John Hartford, Steve Goodman, Michael Chapman, Jeremy Taylor, Bryan Bowers, City Waites, The Bushwackers, Dave Burland, Derek Brimstone, Alex Atterson, Scafell Pike, Brillo, Holly Tannen, The Battlefield Band
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1975
Tom Rush, Country Gazette, Bert Jansch, Stefan Grossman, Hans’ Che Weiss Quintett, David Bromberg Band, Richard Digance, Leo Kottke, Richard & Linda Thompson, Noel Murphy, Bryan Bowers, Jack the Lad, Robin & Barry Dransfield, Tony Rose, Vin Garbutt, Harvey Andrews & Graham Cooper, Tam Linn, Nic Jones, Mick Flynn, Five Hand Reel, Marc Ellington, Michael Moore, Chris Rohmann, The Crofters, Frogmorton, Malicorne, Miriam Backhouse, Spud, Anne Baker & Nick Barraclough, Al Schmidt, Graeme Turner, Brillo
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1974
Arlo Guthrie & John Pilla, Martin Carthy, The Boys of the Lough, Planxty, Mickey Baker, Diz Disley, Archie Fisher, English Tapestry, Pete Stanely & Roger Knowles, Allan Taylor, Rosemary Hardman, Issac Guillory, Echo Mountain Band, Ian Anderson, George Deacon, Bully Wee, Pigsty Hill Light Orchestra, Dick Gaughan, Jon Betmead, Alan Stivell, Loudon Waitwright III, John Renbourne & Jacque McShee, Alex Campbell, Bill Clifton, Pete Sayers, Richard Digance, Gordon Giltrap, City Waites, Betsy Jeffferson & The Ridgerunners, The Crofters, John D.Byrant, The Radio Cowboys, Paddy Gray, Anne and Nick Barraclough, Decameron, Alex Atterson
 
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1973
Steeleye Span, Steve Goodman, John Prine, Stefan Grossman, The Dransfields, Planxty, Derek Brimstone, Davey Graham, Dick Gaughan, Bob Davenport, Chris Rohmann, Shades of MacMurrough, Dave Cartwright, Rum, Tony Caspick, Fiona Stuart and Chris Newman, Baby Whale, Ragged Robin, Fine City, Orange Blossom Sound, The Southern Ramblers, Pete Sayers, The Radio Cowboys, The Tumbleweeds, Temporary Ferret, Pete Stanley and Roger Knowles, Stock Room Brawl, Brian Golbey, Every Day Dirt
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1972
The Dubliners, Artie and Happy Traum, Derrol Adams, Alex Campbell, The Boys of the Lough, Steve Tiltson, John James, Mike Cooper’s Machine Gun Co, Alex Atterson, C.O.B, Alan Taylor, Barry Dransfield, Wizz Jones, George Deacon & Marion Ross, Ralph McTell, Gillian Mcpherson, Oak, Totem, De Cameron, Jasper Carrot, Peter Bellamy, Pete Sayers, The Radio Cowboys, The Southern Ramblers, Brian Golbey, Pete Stanley & Roger Knowles, The Down County Boys, Brian Chalker’s New Frontier
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1971
Rev. Gary Davis, Mimi Farina & Tom Jans, Steeleye Span, Jean Ritchie, Al Stewart, Robin & Barry Dransfield, John James, Harvey Andrews, Peter Bellamy, Mr Fox, Bill Clifton, Pete Sayers, Western Echoes, Joe Locker, Diz Disley, Gillian Mcpherson, Derek Brimstone, Tudor Lodge, Anne Briggs, John Betmead, Colin Scott
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1970
The Pentangle, Mike Seeger, Martin Carthy, Stefan Grossman, Ralph McTell, The Chieftains, Joe Ann Kelly, Bridget St John,  Bob Roberts, Fred Jordan, Watt Nicoll & The Whisky Fizz, The Pentangle, Terry Cox, Bert Jansch, Jacqui McShee, John Renbourn, Danny Thompson, Third Ear Band
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1969
The Dubliners, The Toby Jug & Washboard, Dave & Toni Arthur, Al Stewart, Joe Locker, Derek Brimstone, Patrick Sky, Ralph McTell, Murphy and Shagnus Noel, Alex Campbell, The Young Tradition, The Johnstons, The Famous Jug Band
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1968
Odetta, Tom Rush, The Pentangle, Cyril Tawney, Hedy West, The New Deal String Band, Ray & Archie Fisher, Sweeney’s Man, Bob Roberts, Stefan Grossman, Roy Harper, Packie Burn, MC’s Noel Murphy, Leon Rosselson, Derek Brimstone
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1967
Tom Paxton, Alex Campbell, Tom Rush, AL Lloyd, Dorris Henderson, Young Tradition, Trevor Lucas, Nigel Denver, Judy Roderick, The Tinkers, Fred Jordon, Johnny Handle and The High Level Ranters, Skid Skidmore, The Coal Creeks
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1966
Doc Watson and son Merle, The Dubliners, Cyril Tawney, Ungdom Med Ton, Louis Killen, Hedy West, The Bothyfolk Singers, Colin Wilkie & Shirley Hart, Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick, Isla Cameron, Bill Clifton, Sydney Carter, Alex Campbell
 
Cambridge Folk Festival 1965
Paul Simon, Clancy Brothers & Tommy Makem, Bill Clfton, Stan Kelly, Ethan Signer, Arthur Rosenbau, The Strawberry Hill Boys, Doris Henderson, Shirley Collins, Bob Davemport, Peggy Seeger, Hedy West, Isla Cameron, The Watersons, Pete Sayers

Broadcast and media partners