New acts added to 2015 line-up

Thursday 19 March 2015

New names in bold.

Joan Baez (Sat), Passenger (Sun), Frank Turner (Fri)

Joan Armatrading (Sun), The Proclaimers (Fri)

Punch Brothers (Sun), John Butler Trio (Sat)

Nick Mulvey (Fri), Wilko Johnson (Fri)

The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain (Sun)

The Unthanks (Sat), Show of Hands (Sat)

Katzenjammer (Thurs), Altan (Fri)

Treacherous Orchestra (Sat), Gretchen Peters (Sat)

The Skatalites (Sat), Danú (Sun), Stornoway (Sat)

Martin Simpson, Andy Cutting & Nancy Kerr (Sun)

Rhiannon Giddens (Sat), Shooglenifty (Sat & Sun)

Peggy Seeger (Fri), Bella Hardy (Sun), Alvin Youngblood Hart (Sat)

Amsterdam Klezmer Band XL (Fri), The Lone Bellow (Sat & Sun)

Chris Smither (Fri), Angaleena Presley (Fri)

Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker (Thur & Fri)

Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (Fri)

The Demon Barbers XL (Sun) Jim Moray’s Silent Ceilidh (Sat)

Keston Cobblers Club (Sun), The Stray Birds (Sat & Sun)

Rura (Fri & Sat), Olivia Chaney (Sat), Goitse (Sat & Sun)

De Temps Antan (Fri, Sat, Sun), Lynched (Thurs), Ben Miller Band (Sun)

Blackbeard’s Tea Party (Fri), Brian McNeill (Fri & Sat)

The Willows (Sun), CoCo & The Butterfields (Sun)

Fara (Thur & Sun), Mawkin (Thurs), The Elephant Sessions (Thurs)

Hannah Sanders (Thurs), 3Sticks (Fri), David Gibb (Fri)

The main line-up for this year’s Cambridge Folk Festival has now been announced. Line-ups for the Club Tent showcases  and the up and coming talent stage The Den will be announced soon.

Adding to a characteristically eclectic bill will be: The Proclaimers, globally renowned for the emotional honesty, political fire, wit and sing-along raucousness of their songs and live performances; show-stopping instrumental wizards Punch Brothers, blending bluegrass, jazz, and classical music; hugely acclaimed US singer songwriter Gretchen Peters, appearing with her band for the first time; original exponents and torchbearers of Jamaican ska music for over 50 years The Skatalites; pop chamber-folk sensations Stornoway, with a much-anticipated new album; Carolina Chocolate Drops member Rhiannon Giddens, captivating with her gospel, jazz, folk and country infused solo work; dynamic, “no barriers” blues from award winning Alvin Youngblood Hart, playing solo; Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino, reinventing Italy’s traditional Pizzica music and popularising it across the world; folk music and dance extravaganza The Demon Barbers XL; hotly tipped singer songwriter and multi-instrumentalist Olivia ChaneyBen Miller Band, combining the urgency of rock, the frenetic energy of bluegrass, the soul of delta blues and the haunted spirit of Appalachian music into a unique musical stew they dub “Ozark Stomp”; driving dance rhythms fromBlackbeard’s Tea Party, leading the Festival ceilidh; veteran Scottish folk songwriter and multi-instrumentalist Brian McNeill, who will host the Festival Session; Cambridge’s own, critically acclaimed folk band The Willows, melding rich vocals and dynamic acoustic musicianship; colourful, energetic and crowd-stomping CoCo & The Butterfields, also playing the Sunday kids’ concert; new Orkney fiddle band Fara, bringing together five young musicians at the forefront of today’s Scottish folk scene; blistering 5-piece Mawkin, fusing folk, world, jazz, prog and rock; award winning neo-trad quintet forged in the Highlands of Scotland The Elephant Sessions; Cambridge-based traditional folk singer, guitarist and mountain dulcimer player Hannah Sanders; favourites on the festival circuit 3Sticks, leading the kids’ ceilidh; award winning children’s songwriter and storyteller David Gibb performing a Friday kids’ concert.

Broadcast and media partners